Data protection at HAIRSHOP

HAIRSHOP takes the protection of your personal data very seriously when it is collected, processed and used on the occasion of your visit on www.hairshop.lu. Your data is protected under the legal provisions. We use technical and organizational security measures to protect your data from unauthorized access, destruction, loss, or manipulation. In the following, we will inform you which data are entered during your visit on www.hairshop.lu, and in what way these are used:

Perception, processing and use of data

The personal data that are requested on www.hairshop.lu during the registration or an order include your name, your contact details, as well as the information necessary for billing and the progress of your order.

We save and use your personal data only as much as is necessary for the progress of the contract, the processing of your order, the contact and the settlement.

All data entered on www.hairshop.lu are saved by order of Vanity Sàrl by its Luxembourg technical access provider, LUXHOSTING, and managed according to the European data protection guidelines.

Without your categorical consent or legal basis, your personal data is not passed on to third parties related to the contract. After the complete closing of the contract, your data is blocked for any other use. After the expiry of the legal tax and trade provisions, this data is erased unless you have explicitly agreed to another use.

During your visit to our website www.hairshop.lu, a report is drawn up in a so called "server-log". This report includes the ip address used by your pc, the date and time, the type of browser and the operating system of your pc, as well as the pages visited by you. These data are completely anonymous to us and can not be linked to you. A union of this data with other data sources does not occur.

On all the pages of our internet shop, on which you enter your personal data, SSL encryption is carried out. Your data is encoded directly during transmission. All important information for data protection (credit card number, bank code, bank account number, name and address) is stored in a protected database. Payments are managed via STRIPE according to European data protection guidelines

Cookies

We use cookies on our pages which serve to adapt our offer to your needs, and to make it more efficient and safer. Cookies are small text files that your browser saves on your pc and that can only be read by the server that posted them. We use so-called "session-cookies", which are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. These cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. We definitely do not use cookies to track user access behavior.

You can prevent the deposit of cookies by selecting the option "block cookies" in the configuration menu of your browser. However this may result in a restriction of function of our offers.

Right of information
Your trust matters to us. This is why you receive, on request and without indication of the reasons and without expenses, the information on your data saved with us. You can at any time block, correct or delete in the legal framework your data stored at us. For this please contact us:

+352 503432
info@hairshop.lu

Links to web pages of external providers
Our web pages may contain links to web pages of other providers (eg Ciando, Numilog, GoogleMaps, Facebook, Twitter, Vimeo, Youtube ...). We note that this privacy statement is only valid for Vanity Sàrl web pages. We have no possibility of influence or control over the data protection policy of our external suppliers.

Google Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files that are moved to your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. In the event of activation of the IP anonymisation on this web page, your IP address is shortened by Google within the EU Member States or other States of the co-signatories of the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in case of exception the complete IP address is transmitted to a Google server installed in the United States, and shortened on the spot. By order of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyze your use of the website and to report on website activities and to provide other services related to the use of the website. internet to the operator of the website. In the context of Google Analytics, the IP address transmitted by your browser is not collected / connected / linked to other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software; however, we point out that in this case not all functions of the site can be used.
You will find more information about this under:

http://www . google. com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html (informations générales sur Google Analytics et la protection des données).

In addition, you may prevent the recording of cookie-generated data related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin. available under the following link: here.

Newsletter
From your subscription to the newsletter, your e-mail address can be used for advertising purposes, until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. The declaration of departure / unsubscription is possible at any time. You have given your consent separately, or you have given it explicitly during the ordering process:
"Yes, I would like to subscribe to the following newsletters:"
- News Newsletter
- Promotions Newsletter
For confirmation, after subscribing to the subscription, you receive an e-mail - so we make sure that no unauthorized person can subscribe to our newsletter ("double opt-in"). For statistical purposes, we analyze anonymously what links are clicked in the newsletter. It is not recognizable which concrete person clicked. You can always request the correction, blocking or erasure of your data. Simply contact our service team. If you no longer want to receive our newsletter, you can unsubscribe by logging into your account, then click on your name at the top right and under "Follow news" you can uncheck the boxes "E-mail".

For more info: CNPD